Absurd Minds

More than 100 years without a motto.
It is currently 20 Nov 2017 03:57

All times are UTC-04:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 03 Jan 2015 15:47 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Mar 2010 19:07
Posts: 8058
Too many people in the clan say things like, "Oh, I don't have that one added yet" if we are in a different server, so here is a super quick way to just add all our servers at once so you never have this problem anymore.

1. Open the game and choose "Browse community servers"
Image

2. Under the "Favorites" tab, choose "Add a server"
Image

3. Put in our main IP address and choose "Find servers at this address"
Image

4. Select each server one at a time and choose "Add selected game server to favorites"
Image

_________________
[AM] Amaroq
Server list
Donate
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: 03 Jan 2015 22:52 
Offline

Joined: 29 May 2014 23:39
Posts: 716
Ooooh, this is super fucking useful. I'll be doin' this. Thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: 04 Jan 2015 07:17 
Online
User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2010 22:53
Posts: 2961
Location: T͚̜͙͚̠̦ͬͧ̐ͬĥ͙͉͙̥̹̝͖ͮ̒̒̋ͤ̄eͭͫͭ ̥̤͔̽ͥ͐ͦͦͣỊ̒̎n̖͚̘͇̬̟te̻̥͇̳̲̲͊̂͆ͩr̝̯̦̼͔̖̻̽n͙ͬ͆̎e͔̰͎ͩ͋̀̚t̮̞͎̓ͨ́
Oh damn! That's wicked smaht! I knew they all just had different ports, but this is fantastic!!

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: 04 Jan 2015 07:19 
Online
User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2010 22:53
Posts: 2961
Location: T͚̜͙͚̠̦ͬͧ̐ͬĥ͙͉͙̥̹̝͖ͮ̒̒̋ͤ̄eͭͫͭ ̥̤͔̽ͥ͐ͦͦͣỊ̒̎n̖͚̘͇̬̟te̻̥͇̳̲̲͊̂͆ͩr̝̯̦̼͔̖̻̽n͙ͬ͆̎e͔̰͎ͩ͋̀̚t̮̞͎̓ͨ́
Does anybody know if there is a console command that you can type to add a server to favorites? I think that would be a good thing to have posted in chat in the 1v1 server and such.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: 04 Jan 2015 11:46 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Feb 2012 19:18
Posts: 899
Location: Ontario, Canada
I don't think console commands can modify a Steam thing.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: 19 Feb 2015 18:13 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Feb 2012 19:18
Posts: 899
Location: Ontario, Canada
K I made the subdomain am.jrit.ca which should also work if you would rather not remember or look for the IP address.

I also added the server page, subdomain, and IP to the mumble "USEFUL LINKS" section at the top (The topmost comment or "C").

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: 19 Feb 2015 18:19 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Mar 2010 19:07
Posts: 8058
am.jrit.ca:27015?

_________________
[AM] Amaroq
Server list
Donate
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: 19 Feb 2015 18:21 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Feb 2012 19:18
Posts: 899
Location: Ontario, Canada
Sure. It should function exactly like the ip in theoretically every way.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC-04:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited